You are logged in | Edit Details | logout

Privacy

UK Tram Limited (“UK Tram”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) (together with UK Tram’s Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you via UK Tram’s website (“Website”) will be processed by UK Tram. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand UK Tram’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is UK Tram of Windsor House, 42-50 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0TL.

Information we may collect from you

If you contact UK Tram, it may collect and process that correspondence to ensure it keeps a record of the correspondence and to ensure it responds to your queries adequately.
UK Tram may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report statistics to evaluate use of this Website. This is statistical data about UK Tram’s users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you.
UK Tram will not permit selected third parties to use your data.

Cookies

UK Tram’s Website uses cookies in accordance with UK Tram’s Cookies Policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to UK Tram is stored on the secured servers of UK Tram or its hosting provider. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although UK Tram will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its Website. As such, any transmission is at your own risk. Once UK Tram has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

UK Tram may disclose your personal information to third parties if it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply its Terms and Conditions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask UK Tram not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting UK Tram uktram@centro.org.uk.

UK Tram’s Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that UK Tram does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

UK Tram may at any time revise this Privacy Policy

It is up to you to regularly review this Privacy Policy in case there are any changes. Continued use of the UK Tram Website after a change has been made is to be treated as acceptance of that change by you.

Contact

We welcome your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy. For further information
email: uktram@centro.org.uk